Triennial Exhibition of Visual Arts in Rome
2017

Aeterna

Vittoriano Complex - Ala Brasini, Via San Pietro in Carcere, Rome
Palazzo Velli Expo, Piazza Sant'Egidio 10, Rome
Venanzo Crocetti Foundation, via Cassia 492, Rome
25th March - 23th April 2017

The central exhibition, held at the Complesso del Vittoriano – Ala Brasini is under the aegis of the Institute for the History of the Italian Risorgimento, promoted by Start Group Srl with the management and organization of the Arthemisia group; the collateral exhibitions are entirely managed by Start Group srl.

Aeterna is the title of the exhibition that takes place under the artistic direction of Gianni Dunil. The aim is to underline the potential of art in order to maintain the persistence of the aesthetic idea beyond any fashion, taste or epoch, leaving the signs of a common trace stretched from Piero della Francesca to Pollock, from Cimabue to Morandi, from the Longobards to d’Orazio, in other words from antiquity to our days.

The Triennale is inaugurated by Daniele Radini Tedeschi and Achille Bonito Oliva.

The jury is composed of Stefania Pieralice (president), Jas Gawronski and Gianni Lattanzio; the first prize was awarded to Pier Domenico Magri, the Youth under 25 Prize to Vittoria Malagò, the special mentions to Aldo Basili, Sabrina Bertolelli, Roberto Miniati. Among other honours, the Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Lucas Van Eeghen and the Partner Award to Tiziano Bonanni.

The catalogue of the exhibition, as in every other edition, has collected various critical passages by different authors, including a text by Vittorio Sgarbi, who took also part at the Anteprima conference of the Triennale 2017, held at the University of Rome La Sapienza on 28 April 2016.

Invited Exhibitors

Vittoriano Complex - Ala Brasini

Agnese Cabano, Aldo Basili, Aline Coquelle, Andrea Prandi, Anna Pellegrino, Annamaria Volpe, Antonella Giapponesi Tarenghi, Antonio Anastasìa, Antonio Cellinese, Antonio Perilli, Barbara Pazzaglia, Bernarda Visentini, Camilla Ancilotto, Carlo Marraffa, Carla Moiso, Carla Rigato, Carla Samorí, Carmelo Compare, Carmine Mastronicola, Cinzia Orabona, Clara De Santis, Claudio Bandini, Cor Fafiani, Elena Guerrisi, Elsie Wunderlich, Emanuela Fera, Emanuela Franchin, Eufemia Rampi, Fabio Capitanio, Fiamma Morelli, Fiorella Manzini, Fiorenzo Sasia, Flora Torrisi, Francesca Barnabei, Francesca Guetta, Francesco Bitonti, Gabriele Ercoli, Gabriele Maquignaz, Giacinta Ruspoli, Giacomo Fierro, Gian Luigi Castelli, Giancarlo Flati, Gianluca Plotino, Gianpiero Castiglioni, Gino Bernardini, Giorgio Gost, Giovanna Bertolozzi, Giovanna Da Por, Giovanni Boldrini, Gianni Parisi, Giovanni Scagnoli, Giuliana Maddalena Fusari, Giulio Cavanna, Gruppo artistico Trieb, Jucci Ugolotti, Laura Bruno, Laura Longhitano Ruffilli, Laura Zilocchi, Leonardo Beccegato, Leonardo Ciccarelli, Lidia Bobbone, Liliana Scocco Cilla, Loredana Pasta, Lucas Van Eeghen, Lucrezia Cutrufo, Luigi Aricò, Marisa Laurito, Mazzocca & Pony, Luisella Traversi Guerra, Marco Borgianni, Marco Ghirardi, Marco Salvatore Mallamaci, Margherita Picone, Maria Adelaide Stortiglione,Maria Franca Grisolia, Maria Mancuso, Mario Dionisi, Mario Testa, Marisa Fogliarini, Marta Mànduca, Martino Brivio, Maurizio Sacchini, Maya Nival-Borgia, Michele Panfoli, Mimma Alessandra, Mirella Barberio, Mirko Mauro, Nicola Mastroserio, Osvalda Pucci, Osvaldo Mariscotti, Päivyt Niemeläinen, Paola Caporilli, Patrizia Comand, Pavel Bucur, Pier Domenico Magri, Piero Bresciani, Pippo Borrello, Rita Bertrecchi, Rita Vitaloni, Roberta Papponetti, Roberto Miniati, Roberto Piaia, Rodolfo Fincato, Rossella Pezzino de Geronimo, Sabrina Bertolelli, Salvatore Ruggeri, Sery Mastropietro, Silvia Brunone, Silvia Caimi, Silvia Galgani, Simonetta Sabatini, Sirkka Laakkonen, Susi Zucchi, Teresa Condito, Tiziana ‘Tirtha’ Giammetta, Tiziano Bonanni, Valentina Misirocchi, Valeria Contino, Véronique Massenet, Vincenzo De Moro, Vincenzo Ridolfini, Vittoria Malagò, Zhihong Wei, Zhou Kang

Palazzo Velli Expo

Aldo Basili, Adriana Montalto, Alessandro Docci, Alessandro Trani, Andrea Calabrò, Andrea Prandi, Angelo Brugnera, Annamaria Gagliardi, Antea Pirondini, Antonella Bucci, Antonella Scaglione, Antonella Spinelli, Antonio Corbo, ArtspaceIrene, Bepi De Casteo, Bruno Larini, Carlo Busetti, Carlo Maltese, Carlo Pazzaglia, Carolina Ferrara, Celestina Avanzini, Clara Casoni, Cleto Di Giustino, Daniela Doni, Danilo Tomassetti e Nazzareno Tomassetti, Diana Pintaldi, Domenica Regazzoni, Elio Terreni, Emanuela de Franceschi, Federica Marin, Feny Parasole, Francesca Genghini, Francesco Spatara, Franco Valenti, Franco Giannelli, Gabriella Mingardi, Gesualdo Prestipino, Gianni Chiminazzo, Giuseppe Correale, Giuseppina Caserta, Jaqueline Stazi, Ivana Barscigliè, Lisa Etterich, Lucia Balzano, Lucia Tomasi, Luciano Bocchioli, Lucienne Vescovo, Luigi D’Alimonte, Luisa Fontalba, Maria Beatrice Coppi, Maria Grazia Chiappinelli (dadia), Maria Josè Lavin, Mariagrazia Omodeo, Mariano Pieroni, Marina Serri, Marisa Laurito, Massimiliano Bellinzoni, Matteo Agarla, Maurizio Gabbana, Mauro Martin, Nadia Buroni, Natalia Repina, Nicoletta Barbieri, Ninni Pagano, Nino Bernocco, Paolo Cassarà, Paolo Collini, Paolo Residori, Patrizio Vellucci, Pier Domenico Magri, Pino Spagnuolo, Raffaella Domestici, Renata Maturi, Ricarda Guantario, Roberta Ragazzi, Roberto Miniati, Roberto Grillo, Roberto Lalli, Sabrina Bertolelli, Salvatore Alessi, Salvatore Panvini, Salvatore Procida, Sandra Levaggi, Simone Prudente, Stefano Sevegnani, Valeria Franzoni, Virna Brunetto.

Venanzo Crocetti Museum

Alessio Serpetti, Angela Civera, Antonella Bertoni, Ariel Chavarro Avila, Costanza Rosalia, Daniela Panebianco, Davide Prudenza, Deborah Burdin, Elena Di Felice, Elisa Spagnoli, Filippo Vieri, Fu Wenjun, Giulia Gorlova, Ivano